Action Alert! Comment on NY State Forests Management Plan

0

Posted by spilth | Posted in Announcements | Posted on 17-09-2010

From the IMBA…

Mountain bikers urged to participate in online comments and public meetings

The long-awaited draft strategic planfor managing NY state forests has been released. While there is much to like about the proposed plan, New York mountain bikers are urged to provide input and help refine the language about bicycling on trails in State Forests.

Send your comments via e-mail.

You can also make your voice heard at the public listening sessions in upcoming days (schedule at right).

The plan stipulates: “Mountain bikes are permitted to travel on any existing road or trail on State Forests unless the road or trail is posted as closed for this use.” This is good!

However, the plan also continues to say: “Due to environmental concerns and conflicts with other users of the state forests, mountain biking is acceptable only on trails that have been assessed and approved for such use.”

This is problematic for mountain bikers and the state should remove this passage. Why should one user group be singled out for environmental concerns when recreation ecologists say that our impacts are about the same as other non-motorized activites? Regarding potential conflicts, hundreds successful shared-use trail systems around the nation show that mountain bikers, hikers, equestrians and others can enjoy trails together, espcially when the trails are properly designed and signed.

Public Listening Sessions

Sept. 21: DEC Region 5 Headquarters
Main Conference Room
Route 86, Ray Brook

Sept. 22: Lowville Fire Department
5420 Parkway Dr., Lowville

Sept. 23: DEC Region 3 Headquarters
Main Conference Room
21 South Putt Corners Rd., New Paltz

Sept. 28: DEC Region 4 Headquarters
Main Conference Room
1130 North Westcott Rd., Schenectady

Sept. 30: DEC Region 2 Headquarters
Annex Building
11-15 47th Avenue
Long Island City

Sept. 30: DEC Region 1 Headquarters
SUNY Stony Brook
50 Circle Rd., Stony Brook

Chain Stretcher Results Expert / Pro

0

Posted by wmbarace | Posted in Announcements | Posted on 15-09-2010

Chainstretcher 2009 CAT1        
Cat 1/Pro Open Men Name Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Place
5 James Harmon 0:30:32 1:20:26 2:01:41 1
4 Ed Ceccolini 0:39:31 1:20:30 2:02:37 2
7 Mike Montalbano 0:39:45 1:20:27 2:03:03 3
8 Greg Waggoner 0:40:02 1:20:56 2:03:25 4
3 Sean Cavanaugh 0:39:46 1:21:28 2:04:08 5
12 Matt Miller 0:40:22 1:21:47 2:04:34 6
9 Joshua Wilcox 0:39:33 1:21:08 2:05:35 7
11 Johan Keserious 0:40:44 1:23:56 2:07:46 8
1 Dylan Alesio 0:41:38 1:22:18 2:10:35 9
2 Andrew Alesio 0:41:37 1:23:31 2:10:36 10
10 Jordan Kahlenberg 0:40:43 1:24:37 2:11:16 11
6 Brian Lariviere 0:43:06 1:28:29 2:14:37 12
           
Senior Men 19-29 Name Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Place
30 Paul Dotsenko 0:47:28 1:31:07 2:15:44 1
31 Mike Jaworski 0:48:10 1:35:02 2:26:08 2
32 Lorenzo Serra 0:49:30 1:36:52 2:29:45 3
33 James Myers 0:52:11 1:41:44 2:33:00 4
Master Men 30-39 Name Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Place
64 Roger Foco 0:49:46 1:33:04 2:15:03 1
62 Jason Clark 0:49:47 1:33:01 2:17:39 2
60 Ross Anderson 0:50:18 1:33:20 2:17:41 3
66 Ryan Heerschap 0:49:56 1:33:04 2:18:00 4
61 John Arias 0:50:56 1:36:31 2:23:12 5
70 Frank O’Reilly 0:50:57 1:36:30 2:25:44 6
76 Felipe Lette 0:53:19 1:39:59 2:30:45 7
73 Alex Pearson 0:54:26 1:43:44 2:35:55 8
69 Marco Mora 0:53:56 1:47:04 2:41:44 9
77 Adam Krop 0:55:53 1:48:42 2:44:56 10
65 James Fox 0:56:46 1:54:56 2:47:38 11
75 John Weiers 1:00:18 1:49:30 2:47:53 12
72 Robb Young 1:04:35 1:56:17 2:51:22 13
71 Luis Rivera 1:03:30 2:05:27 3:09:21 14
63 Christopher Dietrich DNF      
67 Mike Kucharski DNF      
68 Steven Mancuso DNF      
74 Michael Lukowick DNF      
Master Men 40-49 Name Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Place
113 David Kahl 0:52:32 1:34:49 2:18:02 1
111 Ben Williams 0:53:05 1:36:43 2:20:43 2
102 Jason Grossi 0:54:58 1:40:27 2:26:10 3
110 James Wilbur 0:55:31 1:40:36 2:26:30 4
107 Esteban Rodriguez 0:56:50 1:43:38 2:31:58 5
109 Tim Schopen 0:56:01 1:43:05 2:32:57 6
108 William Romollino 0:58:34 1:49:26 2:39:53 7
115 Gordon Davies 1:04:06 1:54:01 2:42:10 8
104 Claude Laberge 1:01:53 1:51:31 2:43:24 9
106 Brian Margarum 0:58:45 1:50:32 2:44:35 10
114 Mark Mahoney 0:57:25 1:58:08 2:48:19 11
100 Joe Barros 1:00:38 1:54:10 2:48:20 12
105 Guillaume Loize 0:57:27 2:05:49 2:53:24 13
101 Jeff Coneys 1:05:24 1:57:26 2:53:39 14
103 Edward Haack 1:02:05 DNF    
112 Ed Grand DNF      
116          
Junior Men 15-18 Name Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Place
140 Eric Petersen 0:52:26 1:41:32 2:33:56 1
Cat 1/Pro Open Women Name Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Place
152 Jane Pearson 1:06:54 1:57:24 2:48:15 1
153 Melissa Kern 1:09:10 2:02:52 2:57:40 2
151 Ellen Serruto 1:11:22 2:07:56 3:04:35 3
150 Wendi Sebastian 1:16:04 2:19:30 3:24:04 4
Master Women 40+ Name Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Place
177 Mariannne Santangelo 1:08:59 2:01:13 2:54:55 1
176 Darlene Phillips 1:08:55 2:02:35 2:57:45 2
178 Ellen White 1:12:03 2:08:52 3:06:50 3
175 Shasta Jensen 1:20:13 dnf    
Master Men 50 + Name Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Place
193 Ken Welch 0:58:55 1:43:36 2:28:08 1
194 Art White 1:01:24 1:51:31 2:43:06 2
195 Roger Billharz 1:04:13 1:56:53 2:49:03 3
190 Anthony Muffatti 1:05:56 1:59:34 2:49:33 4
196 Tom Stankowski 1:08:50 2:03:44 3:03:40 5
192 Steven Wagoner 1:05:14 1:58:22 3:06:52 6
191 Ralph Pruitt Jr. 1:06:30 2:11:17 3:16:12 7
Singlespeed Cat1 Open Name Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Place
651 Brian Kelley 0:44:14 1:26:54 2:11:29 1
650 John Debitetto 0:45:24 1:26:57 2:16:15 2
655 David Van Wart 0:46:19 1:32:11 2:22:40 3
653 Jeff Ohara 0:48:56 1:36:13 2:24:25 4
652 Tom Kruse 0:48:05 1:35:32 2:25:44 5
654 Rob Witte 0:48:15 1:36:12 2:28:58 6

Chain Stretcher Results Sport

0

Posted by wmbarace | Posted in Announcements | Posted on 15-09-2010

Chainstretcher 2009  CAT2      
Junior Men 10-14 Name Lap1 Lap2  
         
Junior Men 15-18 Name Lap1 Lap2  
221 Dillon Van Wart 1:04:39 1:51:32 1
222 Adam Vandenbos 1:05:15 1:54:08 2
220 Jacob Stern 1:10:01 2:02:10 3
219 Tyler Smith 1:10:11 2:03:19 4
218 Andrew Lippe 1:10:19 2:03:50 5
215 Jack Braun 1:11:07 2:09:27 6
217 Jake Hasert 1:12:14 2:09:27 7
223 Tim Bumpus 1:22:29 2:30:03 8
216 Jeffrey Dunlop 1:26:47 DNF  
         
Master Men          30-34 Name Lap1 Lap2  
238 Peter Sarson 0:50:37 1:35:50 1
231 Andrew Farrell 0:51:44 1:39:21 2
233 Daniel Humm 0:52:44 1:39:22 3
237 Jeremy Mikesell 0:52:32 1:40:08 4
239 Gary Stallings 0:54:26 1:44:32 5
241 Daniel Sirota 0:57:25 1:49:51 6
240 Jared Strowbridge 0:53:41 1:52:53 7
235 Jeffrey Mandell 0:57:24 1:53:38 8
236 Steven McDonald 0:59:35 2:13:02 9
242 Kim Lundgren 1:21:43 2:17:15 10
232 Noah Golden 1:18:07 2:29:58 11
230 Allan Cohen 1:11:38 2:34:06 12
234 Stephen Kopiecki DNS    
Senior Men 19-29 Name Lap1 Lap2  
302 Paul Meier 0:46:56 1:34:20 1
307 Aaron Williams 0:48:16 1:35:02 2
301 Sean Gramling 0:47:43 1:35:40 3
304 Austin Peterman 0:50:02 1:39:19 4
305 Christopher Ruiz 0:54:29 1:48:10 5
306 Chris Skolnick 0:55:14 1:52:30 6
300 Christopher Berkley 0:58:06 2:00:41 7
303 Mark Mendez dns    
308 Daniel Sturm dnf    
309 Edmund Kump 1:21:13 dnf  
Master Men           40-44 Name Lap1 Lap2  
342 Dominique Desmonts 0:56:23 1:40:57 1
350 Kirt Mills 0:56:24 1:41:26 2
344 Paul Gersfeld 0:56:20 1:43:04 3
346 David Kishbaugh 0:58:21 1:46:38 4
351 Eric Model 0:58:44 1:47:05 5
340 Chris Brawley 0:59:29 1:47:30 6
352 Robert Paton 0:59:35 1:49:33 7
348 Sascha Marbury 1:01:29 1:52:54 8
343 Steven Emm 1:01:41 1:54:26 9
354 Alex Salazar 1:02:22 1:56:57 10
359 Chris Berlow 1:02:14 1:59:36 11
357 Robert Vellozzi 1:00:35 1:59:55 12
360 Mark Norcutt 1:04:38 2:00:02 13
341 Tod Christianson 1:05:50 2:01:25 14
349 Robert Marek 1:04:20 2:02:24 15
358 Eric Gerckens 1:08:51 2:11:17 16
353 Stephen Rosenthal 1:21:18 2:16:20 17
356 Nick Tambe 1:14:25 2:24:12 18
361 Dmitri Ladis 1:21:22 2:28:20 19
345 Michael Grant 1:14:56 2:29:53 20
347 Joseph Latronica dns    
355 Roger Stricker dns    
Senior Women 19-39 Name Lap1 Lap2  
402 Tara Walhart 1:15:28 2:10:17 1
403 Kristine Contentoangell 1:22:29 2:26:18 2
401 Helen Cross 1:19:12 2:30:15 3
404 Lauren Mccarthy 1:32:18 2:43:53 4
400 Alexandra Cortale 1:34:52 2:51:15 5
Master Women 40+ Name Lap1 Lap2  
415 Christina Perkins 1:27:19 2:34:56 1
Singlespeed Cat2 Open Name Lap1 Lap2  
438 Robert Perazzo 0:47:42 1:35:25 1
435 Dan Durller 0:46:10 1:35:54 2
440 Bob Swart 0:47:30 1:36:05 3
434 Frank Doty 0:48:30 1:39:46 4
442 Mark Waters 0:50:00 1:43:26 5
436 Henry Gozdz 0:51:02 1:44:10 6
430 Jacob Billings 0:52:08 1:47:17 7
433 Stephane Courtois 0:52:09 1:48:12 8
437 James Pearl 0:53:35 1:48:27 9
431 Joaquin E Canizales 0:55:45 1:53:20 10
439 Laurent Sauvanet 1:01:48 2:06:22 11
432 Jason Chamiak dnf    
441 Todd Tallman dnf    
443        
Master Men 50 + Name Lap1 Lap2  
480 Christopher Walsh 1:08:16 2:01:32 1
481 Paul Hayes 1:12:02 2:08:33 2
475 Eric Hammarberg 1:15:43 2:10:27 3
474 Bob Gramling 1:14:27 2:10:47 4
471 David Daniel 1:12:42 2:11:31 5
476 Dan Matthews 1:18:22 2:12:56 6
478 Ray Ruyack 1:14:26 2:14:53 7
472 Kevin Declerck 1:16:16 2:15:34 8
470 Mark Blasch 1:14:15 2:18:55 9
479 Adrian Tricker 1:17:40 2:19:36 10
482 Don Maloney 1:19:31 2:24:55 11
484 David Steres 1:32:50 2:40:02 12
473 Dave Denu dnf    
477 Marc Muller dnf    
483 Tab Mak 2:01:25 dnf  
485        
Master Men          35-39 Name Lap1 Lap2  
816 Chris Santolocia 0:55:30 1:43:32 1
815 Craig Ross 0:56:32 1:46:00 2
817 Dave Bush 0:56:48 1:46:56 3
821 Ray Hyland 0:58:20 1:52:27 4
814 Jose Hernandez 0:55:34 1:56:55 5
811 Inchol Choung 1:01:18 1:56:56 6
819 Matt Hill 0:59:49 1:59:38 7
820 Georges Rollan 1:05:44 2:03:59 8
813 Rob Dunn 1:05:04 2:09:55 9
812 Bill Dove 1:15:14 2:26:50 10
810 Chris Byrnes dnf    
818 Jonathan Abragan dnf    
Master Men          45-49 Name Lap1 Lap2  
863 James Gardner 1:02:32 1:50:53 1
852 David Clapp 1:02:27 1:53:27 2
862 Todd Reader 1:03:54 1:57:38 3
855 Rob Glick 1:05:14 1:59:05 4
851 Gregory Cimmino 1:08:11 2:01:40 5
857 Jeff Miller 1:06:13 2:01:41 6
860 Charles Vaccaro 1:07:58 2:02:34 7
856 David Kibler 1:08:42 2:03:44 8
850 Perry Braun 1:09:39 2:09:00 9
859 Jeff Stickle 1:12:27 2:11:57 10
858 Evan Smith 1:13:35 2:14:56 11
861 Rich Vandenbos 1:16:10 2:21:51 12
891 Veronica Castner 1:26:48 2:37:52 13
890 Erin Stickle 1:26:41 2:44:30 14
853 Bladdymir Coronel dnf    
889        
Junior Women 12-18 Name Lap1 Lap2  
854 Chris Garatti dnf    
         

Chain Stretcher Results Beginner

0

Posted by wmbarace | Posted in Announcements | Posted on 15-09-2010

Chainstretcher 2009 CAT3    
Junior Men 10-14 Name Time Place
504 Ekram Ayhan 1:08:22 1
502 Morgan Platt 1:16:14 2
503 Cole Solsky 1:21:33 3
505 Lukas Mallidge 1:27:50 4
500 Bryn Hammarberg 2:06:10 5
501 Austin Muller DNF  
       
Junior Men 15-18 Name Time Place
523 Michael Sciancalepore 1:06:29 1
525 Conrad Demich 1:11:49 2
522 Conor Schaar 1:12:26 3
521 Finley Marbury 1:14:27 4
524 Chuck Verbeck 1:17:57 5
526 Max Hoefer 1:20:07 6
527 Philip Franiak 1:27:45 7
520 John Giuffre 1:30:07 8
       
Junior Women 12-18 Name Time Place
540 Jessica Kruse DNS  
541      
542      
543      
       
Senior Women 19-39 Name Time Place
546 Kathy Maziarz 1:20:02 1
547 Amy McCann 1:22:10 2
549 Christine Bekes 1:26:26 3
545 Lia Hernandez 1:27:42 4
548 Britaany Oat 1:58:22 5
       
Master Women 40+ Name Time Place
560 Patty Bender 1:22:49 1
563 Paula Williams 1:28:27 2
561 Adrienne Blair 1:37:33 3
562 Suzanne Tempsick 1:48:58 4
564      
       
Master Men 50 + Name Time Place
580 Don Crumrine 1:06:18 1
581 Michael Ferraro 1:09:51 2
584 Mark Nowacki 1:10:47 3
587 Mike Smallidge 1:12:05 4
582 Ethan Gallagher 1:15:30 5
588 Rick Turner 1:18:21 6
585 Peter Reilly 1:24:36 7
589 Randy Brougher 1:30:18 8
583 Vince Giuseffi 1:37:09 9
586 Manuel Luis Sarabia dnf  
       
Senior Men 19-29 Name Time Place
603 Mario Centuori 0:52:25 1
601 Matthew Azzinnari 0:55:39 2
606 Mark Mendez 0:56:50 3
600 Doug Alpers 1:01:49 4
605 Kevin Stefani 1:05:08 5
607 Angel Rodriguez 1:07:45 6
604 Angelo Maturan 1:12:25 7
608 Raymond Ferrati 1:20:00 8
602 Mike Barone DNS  
Master Men 30-39 Name Time Place
708 Erwin Hitgano 0:53:04 1
718 Libor Mylnar 0:53:05 2
716 Evan Mc Gerald 0:53:42 3
704 Kevin Eade 0:54:39 4
701 Garry De Sagun 0:55:23 5
717 Stephen Andrew 0:55:45 6
715 Frank Fontana 0:56:00 7
707 Carlos Gomez 0:57:46 8
702 Peter Deak 0:59:27 9
706 Andrew Gamper 0:59:37 10
709 Jimmy Lee 1:01:18 11
700 Jorge Alvarado 1:01:51 12
703 Tony Deluca 1:05:54 13
710 Jim Nagy 1:07:27 14
719 Greg Moraitis 1:09:14 15
711 Philip Nerges 1:14:05 16
720 Richard Creaver 1:15:14 17
714 Phillip White 1:20:49  
705 Armando Enriquez DNS  
712 Matthew Rosolen DNS  
713 Philip Van Deusen DNS  
Master Men 40-49 Name Time Place
773 Segundo Saenz 0:56:55 1
761 James Bautista 1:01:29 2
760 Jaime Alvarado 1:02:00 3
768 Roland Merk 1:02:01 4
777 Percy Uribe 1:03:11 5
771 Nick Piscatelli 1:04:18 6
766 William Lorenzo 1:05:10 7
779 Sammy Sujak 1:05:18 8
767 Rol Mendoza 1:06:55 9
762 Matthew Carmody 1:09:23 10
780 Vincent Nagle 1:09:44 11
775 Michael Sciancalepore 1:11:52 12
774 Fernando Santamaria 1:11:53 13
776 Kevin Tandy 1:13:18 14
763 William Davis 1:17:00 15
778 Robert Madden 1:17:03 16
764 Kevin Gillece 1:23:45 17
770 Kevin Oriol 1:27:37 18
772 Ramon Relos 1:29:27 19
765 Peter Kimak 1:30:34 20
769 Gregory Namin 1:38:22 21

Yorktown Trails Project Flyer & Working Days

0

Posted by spilth | Posted in Events | Posted on 08-09-2010

If you’re looking to help out mountain bikers in Westchester we’ve got some working days coming up for the Yorktown Trails project.

  • Sat. Sept. 11, 9am to 3pm
  • Sun. Sept. 12, 9am to 12pm
  • Sat. Sept. 18, 9am to 12pm
  • Sat. Sept. 25, 9am to 3pm
  • Sun. Sept. 26, 9am to 12pm
  • Sun. Oct. 10, 9am to 12pm

For the September dates we’ll be meeting at a parking lot on the west side of Stony Street slightly south of the intersection with Winding Court. The October date meeting area is at the end of Strang Boulevard near Mercy College and involves bench cutting on the mountain bike trails in Woodlands. September 25 and 26 are bridge building days with the meeting place to be announced.

All trips involve cutting brush and moving downed wood. Contact yorktowntrails@nynjtc.org to sign up that you are coming or if you have questions. It helps the leader plan the workday if you let him know you are coming.

Beginner trail builders are welcome. Anyone under 18 must be accompanied by an adult.
Bring work gloves, loppers, snack, (lunch on a full day trip) and water. Small hand saws are a plus.

Work trip leader always shows regardless of the weather.

Work trips for groups including youth can be scheduled at mutually convenient times including during the week.

More details can be found in the Yorktown Trails Flyer.

Switch to our mobile site